Department of Defense
[…] Specific concerns to be addressed in each military-use CRADA include the following:

18

ENCLOSURE 2

DODI 5535.8, May 14, 1999

E2.1.1.2.1. A CRADA may be the proper vehicle (work is not a contract). E2.1.1.2.2. Government rights are maintained (not establishing a sole source). E2.1.1.2.3. Equal opportunity shall be provided to other qualified companies E2.1.1.2.4. The laboratory shall not compete with private sector. E2.1.1.2.5. Preferably, the funds for the laboratory shall not go through industry. E2.1.2. Federal Employee. That is defined in U.S.C. 2105 (reference (g)). E2.1.3. Laboratory and/or Technical Activity. For the Instruction, that term is, as broadly defined, in 15 U.S.C. 3710a(d)(2)(A) (reference (d)), and shall include the following: E2.1.3.1. “A facility or group of facilities owned, leased, or otherwise used by a Federal Agency, a substantial purpose of which is the performance of research, development, or engineering by employees of the Federal Government.” E2.1.3.2. Use of this broad definition, in subdefinition E2.1.3.1., above, is deliberate. That definition is not confined to those DoD Components that are formally titled "laboratories."