Democracy in Ohio: Ohio s Fiscal Constitution and the Unconstitutional Nationwide Arena Deal
[…] R.C. §725.05 (stating that only funds identified in R.C. §725.01 may be used to service urban renewal bonds, which funding includes “all proceeds of the sale or other disposition of property of the municipal corporation in any part or all of one or more urban renewal areas; and all urban renewal service payments collected from any part or all of one or more urban renewal areas.”); R.C. §761.07 (“but such bonds shall be payable solely from the revenue derived from the sale or lease of projects or by funds derived from the issuance of refunding bonds”).

EBERSOLE FINAL VERSION 2 - COPY (DO NOT DELETE)

6/26/2013 9:58 PM

Winter 2013] NATIONWIDE ARENA AND OHIO’S FISCAL CONSTITUTION 367

§13’s constitutional enactment overruled the holding of State ex rel. 237 Saxbe v.