Deaf Prison Inmates: Time to be Heard
[…] Further, the statute requires the provision of a qualified interpreter whenever a deaf person is taken into custody, to interpret while the deaf person is provided with Miranda warnings, during the deaf person's in2 21 terrogation, and during the giving of any statement by the deaf person. Although section 12-242 has been on the books for over five years, the statute continues to be ignored or disregarded. For example, in the 1987 case involving a deaf defendant, Chris Gallino,2 2 2 the police blatantly disregarded the mandate of section 12-242 that a qualified interpreter be provided to interpret "[w]arnings of [Gallino's] constitutional privilege against self-incrimination as it relates to custodial interrogation," the "interrogation of [Gallino]," and "Gallino's statements.1 223 Rather, the officers attempted to rely on the "interpretation" provided by a fellow police officer, Detective Samuel Grimes, whose own knowledge of sign language is negligible and who was unable to meaningfully communicate with