Deaf Prison Inmates: Time to be Heard
[…] He may have a justiciable claim if there is such a program." Id. 96. Comment, Toward EqualRightsfor HandicappedIndividuals JudicialEnforcement of Section 504 of the RehabilitationAct of 1973, 38 OHio ST. I.J. 677 (1977). 97. Id. at 677. See, e.g., Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (1982) (relating to gender); Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d, 2000c-l, 2000e-17 (1982) (relating to race, color and national origin). 98. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1982) provides that: "No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 22:1

federal financial assistance did not constitute a program or activity covered by Title VI, and that, therefore, under Title VI black prisoners could be discriminated against with respect to general prison conditions on the basis of race?