Deadbeats, Deadbrokes, and Prisoners
[…] 68. See Drew D. Hansen, The American Invention of Child Support: Dependency and Punishment in Early American Child Support Law, 108 YALE L.J. 1123, 1124 (1999) (citing William J. Clinton, Remarks Made to the Citizens of Denver (July 18, 1996)). 69. Id. 70. PRWORA was not the final piece of support enforcement legislation passed by Congress during the Clinton Administration. Armed with continued bipartisan support for increased punishment for delinquent obligors generally, President Clinton subsequently signed into law the “Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 228 (2010). The Act made it a federal felony to cross state lines for a willful evasion of child support obligation for any person who “(a)(1) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; (2) travels in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; or (3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000.” Id. The Act passed both chambers by overwhelming margins. 71. See Legler, supra note 40, at 538. 72. Lewis v.