Deadbeats, Deadbrokes, and Prisoners
[…] Id. at 312 (“In California, child-support arrears are largely uncollectible; only 25 percent of California’s arrears are likely to be collected in ten years, and arrears could easily double in that time if California does not address their growth.”). 89. PRWORA, supra note 57, § 453A. 90. Id. § 368. 91. Id. § 370. 92. Id. § 325. 93. The 1996 Welfare Reform Act requires states to have procedures for periodically reporting, subject to certain due process safeguards, the name of any non-custodial parent owing past-due support and the amount of the delinquency. 42 U.S.C. § 666(7); see also Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–1 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the agency in accordance with section 604 [§ 1681b] of this title, any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which (1) is provided (A) to the

No. 2]

Deadbeats, Deadbrokes, and Prisoners

145

obligors these methods are designed to, and can reasonably, act as incentives to payment.