Deadbeats, Deadbrokes, and Prisoners
[…] Such circumstances can include leaving insufficient funds in the custodial parent’s household to meet the basic needs of the child, comparative hardship to the affected households, assets or liabilities, and earning capacity.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 43-5-590 (2009) (“The department shall establish criteria in accordance with federal regulations to determine whether action to establish paternity and secure support is not in the best interest of a child.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458-C:5 (2010) (“Special circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following, if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered in light of the best interests of the child and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter.”).

162

The Georgetown Journal on Poverty Law & Policy

[Vol. XVIII

orders for many incarcerated parents.