David Odegard* INTRODUCTION
[…] New Mexico, though, rejects an approach similar to Wisconsin’s because such uniformity would disregard the discretion that local officials need in order to “guard against voter disenfranchisement.”257 Furthermore, although the New Mexico statute is not as specific as New York’s statute, the New Mexico Supreme Court still expects the Secretary of State to enforce the statute and regulations in such a way as to achieve uniformity in interpreting ballots. In New Mexico, subsection 252. Id. 253. See N.Y. ELECTION LAW § 9-112(1) (McKinney 2009) (“The whole ballot is void if the voter . . . (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square, or punching a hole in the voting square of a ballot intended to be counted by machine . . . .”). 254. Mondello, 772 N.Y.S.2d at 698. 255. See id. 256. See id. 257. State ex rel. League of Women Voters v.