David Odegard* INTRODUCTION
[…] State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Herrera, 2009-NMSC-003, ¶ 19, 203 P.3d 94, 98. “An overly mechanical or formulaic approach might lead to unnecessary disenfranchisement of voters who mark their ballot in ways not accounted for in official guidelines, but which nonetheless, to the human eye, would appear as clear expressions of voter intent.” Id. ¶ 21, 203 P.3d at 99. 233. See, e.g., Carney v. Davignon, 735 N.Y.S.2d 263, 265 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001) (invalidating ballots because they did not have the markings required by election law); see also N.Y. ELECTION LAW § 9-112(1) (McKinney 2009) (“The whole ballot is void if the voter (a) does any act extrinsic to the ballot such as enclosing any paper or other article in the folded ballot or (b) defaces or tears the ballot . . . (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square, or punching a hole in the voting square of a ballot intended to be counted by machine or (e) writes, other than in the space provided, a name for the purpose of voting . . . .”). 234. See Carney, 735 N.Y.S.2d at 265. 235. See Stewart v. Chautauqua Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 894 N.Y.S.2d 249, 252-53 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010). 236. See Carney, 735 N.Y.S.2d at 265. 237. See Brilliant v. Gamache, 808 N.Y.S.2d 728, 731 (N.Y. App.