Dauphin County Reporter ADVANCE SHEET THE (USPS 810-200)
[…] Nicholson, 550 Pa. at 44, 703 A.2d at 417. “Because failure to comply with a support order can lead to incarceration, the court must be able to reduce the amount if the payor establishes an inability to pay.” Nicholson, 550 Pa. at 43, 703 A.2d at 416-417.

Similarly, statutory law effective at the time the parties entered into their counseled support agreement permits a court to modify the agreement itself. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 provides that “[a] provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation, or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed cir-

312 (2013)]

DAUPHIN COUNTY REPORTS P.D.D. v. K.M.D.

cumstances.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b).