Cybercrime Investigation and Prosecution: the Role of Penal and Procedural Law. By Susan W Brenner University of Dayton School of Law
[…] [47] See generally 1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code, Commentary to section 2.01.1, http://www.cybercrimes.net/99MSCCC/MSCCC/Article2/2.01.1.html (hypothesizing product alteration to effect murder). [48] See 1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code, Commentary to section 2.02.2, http://www.cybercrimes.net/99MSCCC/MSCCC/Article2/2.02.2html (discussing this scenario and the challenges it poses for traditional law). [49] 18 U.S. Code section 875(a) provides as follows:

(a) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. (b) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. (c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (d) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. [50] 104 F.3d 1492, 1997 Fed. App. 0036P (Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals 1997), http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/6th/970036p.html. [51] See 104 F.3d at 1495-1496, http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/6th/970036p.html.

1997

Fed.

App.

0036P,

[52] See 104 F.3d at 1498, 1997 Fed.