Cybercrime Investigation and Prosecution: the Role of Penal and Procedural Law. By Susan W Brenner University of Dayton School of Law
[…] [119] See, e.g., Jolo, Denial of Service or "Nuke" Attacks (February 21, 2001), http://www.irchelp.org/irchelp/nuke/#netattack. [120] See, e.g., James Brooke, Teenager Pleads Guilty to Hacking, N.Y. Times (January 19, 2001), http://www.nytimes.com/2001/01/19/technology/19CANA.html (teen-aged hacker pled guilty to denial of service attacks conducted in Feburary, 2000 against various sites, including amazon.com, cnn.com, ebay.com and yahoo.com; the Federal Bureau of Investigation estimated that the attacks caused $1.7 billion in damage). [121] See, e.g., Alabama Code section 13A-8-10(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of theft of

services if . . . [h]e intentionally obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services").