Cybercrime Investigation and Prosecution: the Role of Penal and Procedural Law. By Susan W Brenner University of Dayton School of Law
[…] The probation officer's phone was suddenly

disconnected, and the phone company having no record of it. A judge's credit record at TRW inc. was unexplainably altered. Records of Mitnick's arrest and conviction could not be found on the Court's computers at Santa Cruz Ca. [130] See, e.g., 1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code section 8.04.2, http://www.cybercrimes.net/99MSCCC/99MSCCCMain.html. [131] See, e.g., 17-A Maine Criminal Code sectionsection http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/17-A/title17-Ach190sec0.html.

454,

456-457,

[132] See, e.g., 18 U.S. Code section 115(a)(1)(B) (offense to threaten "to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under" 18 U.S. Code section 1114. Since this statute focuses on the harm-e.g., the threat-and not on the method used to transmit the threat, it can be applied to online threats as well as to those communicated in person. See, e.g., United States of America v. Carl.