Cybercrime Investigation and Prosecution: the Role of Penal and Procedural Law. By Susan W Brenner University of Dayton School of Law
[…] [137] See, e.g., Matt Carolan, The Scandals of Net Vigilantism, ZDNet UK (February 8, 2001), http://www.anchordesk.co.uk/anchordesk/commentary/columns/0,2415,7108262,00.htm; Jason Meserve, Fighting Fire with Fire, Network World Fusion (May 29, 2000), http://napps.nwfusion.com/newsletters/bug/0529bug1.html; Shelley M. Liberto, Vigilantism on the Internet: The "Web Posse" Crosses the Line, http://www.libertolaw.com/4-98.html. See also1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code, Commentary to section 8.08, http://www.cybercrimes.net/99MSCCC/MSCCC/Article8/8.08.html. [138] See, e.g.,1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code, section 8.08, http://www.cybercrimes.net/99MSCCC/MSCCC/Article8/8.08.html. [139] See, e.g., 18 U.S. Code section 115(a)(1)(B) (offense to threaten "to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under" 18 U.S. Code section 1114. [140] See http://www.justicefiles.org/. [141] See, e.g., Michael Ko, Kirkland Sues Over Web Site Listing Officers' Personal Details, Seattle Times (April 3, 2001), http://archives.seattletimes.nwsource.com/cgibin/texis/web/vortex/display?slug=website03m&date