CRIMINAL RECORDS, RACE AND REDEMPTION
[…] For instance, some ban the box laws only apply to public employers while others reach the private sector.119 Regardless of such differences, these jurisdictions recognize that job applicants should not be judged at the outset solely by their criminal records, but that they often are.120 Thus, removing the box enhances employment opportunities by giving individuals with criminal records the opportunity to secure interviews,121 compete for jobs and, if deemed qualified, gain employment. 117. E.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 364.021(a) (West 2012) (“A public employer may not consider the criminal record or criminal history of an applicant . . . until the applicant has been selected for an interview. . . .”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 28-2-3(A) (West 2012) (“A board, department or agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions . . . shall only take into consideration a conviction after the applicant has been selected as a finalist for the position.”). 118. For instance, in Minnesota an applicant’s prior conviction can disqualify him or her from public employment only if it “directly relate[s] to the . . . employment sought . . . .” MINN. STAT. ANN. § 364.03 subdiv. 1 (West 2012).