CRIMINAL RECORDS, RACE AND REDEMPTION
[…] 67. See 42 U.S.C. § 13663(c)(1) (2006) (“public housing agency” or “owner of [federally assisted] housing” can deny tenancy if an “applicant or any member of the applicant household is or was . . . engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents”); see also John J. Ammann, Housing out the Poor, 19 ST. LOUIS U. PUB. L. REV. 309, 316–19 (2000) (explaining the broad power of housing authorities to exclude and evict individuals from government-assisted housing because of criminal conduct). 68. See ALEXANDER, supra note 19, at 142–43