CRIMINAL RECORDS, RACE AND REDEMPTION
[…] Miller eds., 2005) (detailing federal statutes, regulations and policies that increased local public housing authorities’ discretion to evict tenants or exclude applicants based on their criminal records); Corinne A. Carey, No Second Chance: People with Criminal Records Denied Access to Public Housing, 36 U. TOL. L. REV. 545, 561–62 (2005) (same). 65. 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(l)(5)(i)(A) (2012) (tenancy must be terminated if “any member of the household has ever been convicted of drug-related activity for manufacture or production of methamphetamine on the premises of federally assisted housing”); 42 U.S.C. § 13663(a) (2006) (prohibiting admission “for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”). 66. 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(l)(5)(i)(B) (2012).