CRIMINAL RECORDS, RACE AND REDEMPTION
[…] Legal measures are available to attempt to enforce the integrity of background checks, such as state statutes that require companies to disseminate updated (or relatively updated) records. For example, in North Carolina “[a] private entity . . . in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history information for compensation shall destroy and shall not disseminate any information in [its] possession . . . with respect to which [it] has received a notice to delete the record” N.C.G.S.A. § 15A-152(a). It must do so “pursuant to the terms of the licensing agreement with the State agency,” id., and if there is no such agreement the record must be deleted “within 10 business days of receiving notice to delete.” Id.