CRIMINAL RECORDS, RACE AND REDEMPTION
[…] “employer obligations when they use . . . criminal histories for . . . hiring, promotion, reassignment and retention”). 111. E.g., MARGARET COLGATE LOVE, RELIEF FROM THE COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CONVICTION: A STATE BY STATE GUIDE 62 (2006) (the majority of states have “general laws that prohibit firing or refusal to hire . . . a person based ‘solely’ on a criminal record”). 112. E.g., 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5 / 5-5.5-15(a) (West 2013) (the circuit court that imposed sentence may issue “a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender”); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 701(1) (McKinney 2013) (“A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted . . . to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by reason of his conviction . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-173.2(a) (West 2012) (individual convicted of particular felonies or misdemeanors may petition the court “where the individual convicted for a certificate of relieve relieving collateral consequences . . . .”).

R