Criminal Prosecution and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act: An Analysis of the Constitution and Criminal Intent in an Environmental Context
[…] the United States Constitution requires proof of mens rea-specifically knowledge of the law. l43 These cases provide fertile ground for analysis in this area because their differing views have never been addressed directly by the United States Supreme Court, Congress has amended the statute analyzed in these cases, and there have been no reported criminal prosecutions since the cases were decided. l44 On September 15, 1983, a federal grand jury returned a one-count indictment charging Robert Wulff with selling migratory bird parts in violation of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA).l45 Section 707(b)(2) of the MBTA provided as follows: (b) Whoever, in violation of this subchapter, shall- ... (2) sell, offer for sale, barter or offer to barter, any migratory bird shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. l46

Wulff sold a necklace made of red-tailed hawk and great-horned owl talons to a special agent of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. 147 Both birds were protected species under the MBTA.l48 758 F.2d 1121, 1122 (6th Cir. 1985). United States v.