Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Customs Enforcement Among the U.S., Canada and Mexicot
[…] Under Section 1592, liability is imputed to individuals as well as corporate executives and managers. The Court of International Trade has held that the word "person" under Section 1592 is not limited to either 'natural persons or corpo49 rations and no such limitation can be implied. Grounds for Exoneration The grounds for exoneration are clearly articulated in the penal law; however, in administrative law the quasi-judicial order-making

47. These levels of culpability are defined in Appendix B, 19 C.F.R. Part 171, as amended by T.D. 89-83, 23 CUST. BULL. (1989). 48. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 545 (1991) ("Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles .... "), § 550, ("Whoever knowingly and willfully files any false or fraudulent entry or claim .... ); § 548 ("Whoever fraudulently conceals, removes, or repacks merchandise in any bonded warehouse .... "). 49. See United States v. Appendagez, Inc., 5 Ct. Int'l Trade 74, 80 (1983).