Covering Iowa Law and Courts: A Guide for Journalists
[…] This is to prevent an action being brought against that custodian personally for violating the records act.

Copyright © 2012 by Jeff Stein. All Rights Reserved.

7-8

Covering Iowa Law and Courts: A Guide for Journalists Chapter 7

Public Information Laws

Law Enforcement Information In practice, much confusion surrounds the release of law enforcement records, such as police and sheriff department reports. Iowa Code §22.7(5) indicates that peace officers' investigative reports are generally confidential, but the "date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident" must be released, except where disclosure would cause danger to a party or would jeopardize an investigation.