Contributing Negligence - When Should It be a Defense in a Strict Liability Action?
[…] 83. See Malone, supra note 5, at 988. 84. Id. at 997. 85. R.I. GEN. LAWS S 9-20-4 (Supp. 1981) states: In all actions hereafter brought for personal injuries . . the fact that the person injured ... may not have been in the exercise of due care shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured .... N.Y. CIv. PRAC. LAW § 1411 (McKinney 1976) states: In any action to recover damages for personal injury . . . the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant ... , including contributory negligence or assumption of the risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion to which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . . bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages. 86. UNIF. COMPARATIVE FAULT ACT S 1 (1979). 87. Daly v. General Motors, 20 Cal. 3d at 742, 575 P.2d at 1172, 144 Cal. Rptr. at 390.

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 43