CONTRACT MODIFICATION: AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF. THE HOLD-UP GAME
[…] Here the refusal to perform is an empty threat. In this view, the unforeseen circumstances exception to the pre-existing duty rule would not have been necessary had courts adopted the proper empty threat test of consideration: Would it have been in the party's best economic interest actually to make good on the threat if concessions had not been obtained? III STATUTORY MODIFICATION OF THE PRE-EXISTING DUTY RULE

The Code does not require consideration as a predicate for the enforceability of modifications of contracts involving goods. 4 2 Under section 2-209 of the Code, "an agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." 43 In so providing, the creators of the Code were acknowledging one of the fallacies of the pre-existing duty rule: That without consideration, no contract modifications would be recognized, whether coerced or made voluntarily by the parties.