CONTRACT MODIFICATION: AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF. THE HOLD-UP GAME
[…] The party seeking enforcement of the modification must show that his decision to 44. U.C.C. § 2-209 comment 2 (1977). The last sentence of this comment obviates one of the problems raised by the pre-existing duty rule but which remains unsolved: If consideration exists, but the modification was made in bad faith, then the bald presence of the consideration will not support the modification. See generally Hillman, supra note 5, at 849. 45. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1977). Although this section will not be discussed, the text is set forth below: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." 46. The Uniform Commercial Code has a specific section which requires good faith in all Code transactions. Section 1-203 states: "Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."