CONTRACT MODIFICATION: AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF. THE HOLD-UP GAME
[…] There are two different Code definitions of good faith found in other sections, and a Code definition of unconscionability, 4 6 all of which seem to bear on the issue of good faith. Section 1-201(19) defines the term "good faith" in relation to all transactions to which the Code applies: "Good faith means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." 4 7 The test under this section has been interpreted as a subjective one, known as "the rule of the pure heart and the empty head." 4 8 However, a stricter, enhanced definition is applied in the case of a merchant: Section 2-103(b) combines the subjective test of honesty in fact with an objective test of "the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." 4 9 The objective part of the test is, as one court noted, 5 0 fairly straightforward. The party seeking enforcement of the modification must show that his decision to 44. U.C.C. § 2-209 comment 2 (1977).