CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION L O S
[…] 239

In MacDonald, the petitioner mistakenly registered to vote on a drivers’ application because she thought she was a U.S. citizen based on her marriage to one. When she received a voter registration form in the mail, after conferring with her husband, she changed her answer to say she was not a U.S. citizen. Nonetheless, she received Notice of Voter Registration and believed that the government was allowing her to vote even though it had learned she was not a citizen. She then voted and was not aware that she could not.

240

18 USC § 611 states in part: “It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.…”

241

Craig C. Donsanto & Nancy L. Simmons, Department of Justice, Federal Prosecution of Election Offenses (7th ed. 2007), at 69.

242

United States v. Henry, 111 F.3d 111, 113 (11th Cir.1997). See also United States v. Knight, 490 F.3d 1268 (11th Cir. 2007).

243