CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION L O S
[…] See INA §§ 212(a)(10)(D)(ii) and 237(a)(6)(B), as amended by Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (CCA), Pub. L. 106-395 § 201 (b), (c), 114 Stat. 1631 (Oct. 30, 2000).

230

See Policy Memorandum No. 86, supra, at 2.

231

Id.

232

Id. at 5. See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 18560(a) (“Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years, or in county jail not exceeding one year, who … [n]ot being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.”); Fl. Elec. Code § 104.15 (2010) (“Whoever, knowing he or she is not a qualified elector, willfully votes at any election is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”); Haw. Elec. Code § 19-3.5.(2) (“The following persons shall be guilty of a class C felony: Any person who knowingly votes when the person is not entitled to vote.”); NY Elec. Code § 17-132 (2008) (“Any person who [k]nowingly votes or offers or attempts to vote at any election, when not qualified … is guilty of a felony.”); Tex. Elec.