CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION L O S
[…] Theodros v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 396, 402 (5th Cir. 2007). The Fifth Circuit acknowledged that there “is no clear ruling by any of the circuits addressing whether [INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(ii)], when applied to an alien who falsely represented his or her circumstances of birth in a passport application in a manner that implied United States citizenship, requires evidence of an alien’s intent to misrepresent himself as a United States citizen.… The BIA has not provided clear guidance 257

Id. See also CIS Memorandum, Appendix 74-8, Section 212(a)(6)(C)(ii) Relating to False Claims to U.S. Citizenship (Apr. 6, 1998).

258

18 USC § 1015(f) states: “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum) -- Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 259 See INA §§ 212(a)(6)(C)(ii)(II), 237(a)(3)(D)(ii). See also Policy Memorandum No. 86, supra note 2, at 2. 260

Policy Memorandum No. 86, supra, at 6.

261

Id.

262

See 73 No. 45 Interpreter Releases 1641.

65

Immigrant Legal Resource Center October 2010