CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION L O S
[…] If the election law penalizes the actual act of voting, the fact that applicant has voted suffices to establish that he has voted unlawfully. On the other hand, if the law penalizes the act of voting only upon the additional finding that the applicant acted with some kind of intent, then adjudicators should first determine whether the applicant had the requisite intent for unlawful voting under the election law.233 Even if the state law has no “knowing” or 229

See INA §§ 212(a)(10)(D)(ii) and 237(a)(6)(B), as amended by Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (CCA), Pub. L. 106-395 § 201 (b), (c), 114 Stat. 1631 (Oct. 30, 2000).

230

See Policy Memorandum No. 86, supra, at 2.

231

Id.

232

Id. at 5. See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 18560(a) (“Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years, or in county jail not exceeding one year, who … [n]ot being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.”); Fl. Elec. Code § 104.15 (2010) (“Whoever, knowing he or she is not a qualified elector, willfully votes at any election is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”); Haw. Elec.