CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION L O S
[…] In MacDonald v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 684 (9th Cir. 2005), the Ninth Circuit considered whether a woman was deportable for voting in violation of a Hawaii election voting ballot has specific question asking if applicant is U.S. citizen, requires applicant to declare under penalty of perjury that he is US citizen, requires applicant to be qualified to vote and lists specifically the requirement of US citizenship elsewhere on form. Id. 234

See id. at 4.

235

Cal. Const. art. II, § 2 (2009).

236

See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 18560(a) (“Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years, or in county jail not exceeding one year, who … [n]ot being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.”)

237

Office of the Cal. Atty. Gen., Opinion No. 98-505, 1998 Cal. AG LEXIS 94, 81 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 321 (November 16, 1998).

238

See, e.g., McDonald v.