Contempt of court has been likened to Proteus, the
[…] Regarding appellate review of contempt orders, civil contempt orders may be reviewed by special action, or, if the contemnor is incarcerated, by habeas corpus. See Van Baalen v. Superior Court, 508 P.2d 771 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1973). 14. 101 Ariz. at 98. 15. 406 P.2d 229 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1965). 16. The distinction here should be obvious. The state, as a separate branch government, may commence civil contempt proceedings to enforce orders to which it is a party. As a nonparty, the court’s authority to initiate contempt enforcement proceedings may involve a different calculus of issues. 17. A.R.S. § 21-334. 18. See 101 Ariz. at 99. 19. A.R.S. § 12-865(A). 20. See A.R.S. § 12-865(B) (“The proceeding for contempt or a satisfied judgment thereon shall not bar a criminal prosecution

for the same act.”). 21. 509 U.S. 688 (1993). In Dixon, the Court also referred to its holding in Gompers v.