CONSTRUCTION DEFECT and GENERAL LIABILITY SEMINAR MATERIALS
[…] (2.)

That the defect existed at the time the product was sold, and

(3.)

That the defective condition was a cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.

Lamb v. B & B Amusements Corp., 869 P.2d 926, 929 (Utah 1993). See also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-703(1) and Ernest W. Hahn, Inc. v. Armco Steel Co., 601 P.2d 152, 156 (Utah 1979). Under the plain language of the controlling statute, a cause of action for strict liability cannot be maintained against a defendant, if it cannot be shown that such defendant was in fact the initial seller or manufacturer of the product. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-703(1) states: In any action for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defect in a product, a product may not be considered to have a defect or to be in a defective condition, unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or other intial seller, there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer. The Utah Supreme Court has twice interpreted this statute under its plain language reading. See Alder v. Bayer Corp., 61 P.3d 1068 (Utah 2002) and Slisze v. Stanley-Bostitch, 979 P.2d 317 (Utah 1999). (1.)

Defenses The Supreme Court has held: PROPERTY OF RESNICK & LOUIS, P.C. 7