CONSTRUCTION DEFECT and GENERAL LIABILITY SEMINAR MATERIALS
[…] In State Farm Insurance Cos. v. Premier Manufactured Systems Inc., the Arizona Supreme Court recently held that the legislature’s abolishment of joint and several liability extends to strict product liability actions and to each separate defendant in the chain of manufacture and distribution of a product. Consequently plaintiffs, not defendants, also bear the risk of insolvent joint tortfeasors in strict liability actions.

Colorado (a.)

Several Liability – CRS 12-21-111.5. Colorado is mostly a several liability jurisdiction. Joint and several liability is limited by statute. Section 13-21111.5(4), C.R.S. imposes joint liability on “two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act.” Those held jointly liable have a right of contribution from other defendants “acting in concert.” Section 13-21111.5(4). Those held jointly liable are liable only for the percentage of fault assigned to those persons who are held to be jointly liable. Section 13-21-111.5(4).

(b.)