CONSTRUCTION DEFECT and GENERAL LIABILITY SEMINAR MATERIALS
[…] (d.)

Nevada – Equitable Indemnity is 4 years. NRS 11.190(2)(c); Equitable Indemnity is related to quasi contract. Saylor v. Arcotta. Contribution is one year statute of limitations. 4 years probably applies for contractual indemnification. The catch-all is 4 years. NRS 11.220.

(e.)

New Mexico – Probably apply 6 years to contractual indemnification. With respect to equitable indemnification, probably apply 4 years for property damage and 3 years for personal injury.

(f.)

Utah (1.)

Contractual Indemnification – Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309 states, “An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . . .” Thus, presumably, the statute of limitations on a cause of action based upon contractual indemnification is six years.