CONSTRUCTION AND PROCUREMENT LAW NEWS
[…] Section 12182(a) of the ADA prohibits discrimination in “any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” Section 12182(a) provides the “general rule” of liability under Title III. Section 12183(a) describes conduct which constitutes “discrimination,” for purposes of § 12182(a) and as applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities, includes “a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy . . .that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . .” Section 12183(a) does not specifically identify those who may be liable for “design and construct” violations, and the question of whether an entity outside of those listed in § 12182(a) can be liable has resulted in uncertainty.