CONNECTICUT
[…] “Marriage equality” seems to be on the whole more progressive, for reasons Barbara Cox, among others, illustrates; but all the same does not seem appropriate when describing traditionalist viewpoints on the controversy. Moreover, “same-sex marriage” is by far the more used term at this point in time, at least in legal academic literature. I will accordingly vary my usage in this essay according to context. 5 An Act Concerning Civil Unions, Conn. Pub. Acts 05-10 (2005). 6 Id. § 14, codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-38nn, invalidated by Kerrigan v. Comm’r of Public Health, 957 A.2d 407 (Conn. 2008) (“Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman.”).