CONNECTICUT
[…] Poirier, Identity Processes, supra note 271, at 391 (footnote omitted). Communities like Connecticut are imagined, though they are no less real because of that fact. See generally BENEDICT ANDERSON, IMAGINED COMMUNITIES: REFLECTIONS ON THE ORIGIN AND SPREAD OF NATIONALISM (rev. ed. 2006). 318 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-38oo (2005) (“[W]herever in the general statutes the term ‘spouse’, ‘family’, ‘immediate family’, ‘dependent family’, ‘next of kin’ or any other term that denotes the spousal relationship are used or defined, a party to a civil union relationship shall be included in such use or definition, and wherever in the general statutes . . . the term ‘marriage’ is used or defined, a civil union shall be included in such use or definition.”), held unconstitutional, Kerrigan v. Comm’r of Public Health, 957 A.2d 407 (Conn. 2008).

1482

CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 41:1425

that underlie them, including those harmful ones that are against the policy of the state and plausibly unconstitutional.