Community Association Law Seminar 2016 Best Manuscript
[…] (R.R. 907a.) In Count VII, the Bellevilles sought a refund from Cutler and the Association for the allegedly illegal annual assessments they collected from the Bellevilles. In Count VIII, the Bellevilles sought punitive damages from Cutler for “intentionally deceitful” conduct. (R.R. 37a.) Cutler and the Association filed preliminary objections asserting, among other things, that the Bellevilles’ claim as to the First Amendment was time-barred under Section 5219(b) of the UPCA.9 On March 7, 2012, the trial 9

Section 5219(b) of the UPCA provides: “No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association under this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b).

10

court granted the preliminary objections in part, dismissing the Bellevilles’ claims as to the First Amendment.