Commercial Use of Drones in a Holding Pattern
[…] • Establishing a UAS integration program at six test sites • Implementing rules for operating smaller (less than 55 pounds) commercial UAS. Id. at §§332–335. It is incumbent on the FAA, as opposed to some other authority, to develop regulations to safely integrate UAS into the NAS

Ultimately, the pace of integration will be determined by the ability of industry, the user community, and the FAA to overcome technical, regulatory, and operational challenges. because Congress gave the FAA statutory authority to provide for the safe operation of aircraft within the National Airspace. 49 U.S.C. §40101. “National airspace” is essentially defined as any navigable airspace, 49 U.S.C. §40102(a)(32), and “aircraft” is broadly defined as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” 49 U.S.C. §40102(a)(6). The FAA has accomplished some of the milestones set by Congress.