Commercial Property Assessments in Baltimore
[…] ....................................................................................

For instance, Tax Property Article Section 2-204 states that:

“The Director (of Assessments & Taxation) may order a revaluation of any real property if, based on consideration and evaluation of a review of real property valuation on which the existing assessment is based, it appears that the existing valuation of the real property is erroneous because it differs significantly from valuations on comparable properties.” Tax Property Article Section 2-203(b) further states that, for purposes of action by SDAT “… real property is not required to be reviewed individually or separately, but may be grouped.” Furthermore, Section 2-203(c) empowers the Property Tax Assessment Appeal Board to request a review of any real property assessment, and the Director of Assessments and Taxation shall order it.