Commercial Property Assessments in Baltimore
[…] ....................................................................................

With such a database in place, City agencies can apply analytical techniques, including statistical models, to develop empirical standards and criteria from the on-going review and evaluation of sales and rental data from the current cycle and over time. This will allow for the swift screening of assessment data for anomalies that might justify challenge.

....................................................................................

For instance, Tax Property Article Section 2-204 states that:

“The Director (of Assessments & Taxation) may order a revaluation of any real property if, based on consideration and evaluation of a review of real property valuation on which the existing assessment is based, it appears that the existing valuation of the real property is erroneous because it differs significantly from valuations on comparable properties.” Tax Property Article Section 2-203(b) further states that, for purposes of action by SDAT “… real property is not required to be reviewed individually or separately, but may be grouped.”