COMMENT. The Admissibility of Eyewitness-Identification Expert Testimony in Oklahoma
[…] By testifying to these influences, the expert aids the jury in determining whether an accurate witness identification is more probable or less probable. Thus, eyewitnessidentification expert testimony satisfies the threshold relevancy requirements of the Code and is therefore admissible. Nevertheless, Section 2403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.”105 The preferred view of this test is that in balancing relevancy against a potential danger, the court should resolve any doubt in favor of relevancy, and therefore, in favor of admissibility.106 The literal language of the statute further supports this view, specifically through inclusion of