College and Amateur Sports Gambling: Gambling Away Our Youth
[…] To paraphrase Georg Hegel, "those who forget the economic lessons of history, are condemned to relive them." B.

The History of Legalized Sports Gambling

The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act of 1992 ("Sports Protection Act") was enacted to regulate sports gambling. 7 1 The Sports Protection Act prohibited a government entity or a person from operating a wagering scheme based on competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participated. Section 3702 of the Sports Protection Act provided: It shall be unlawful for 1) a government entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or 2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such 72 athletes in such games. The Sports Protection Act sent conflicting messages to the public because it allowed betting on college sports in some localities, but not in others.