Code Revision in Maryland: the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
[…] In such cases, an appeal was permitted only if specifically provided for by statute.23 ° At the September 7, 1972, Commission meeting, it was pointed out that "the present statute is a trap for the unwary .... ,"231 Article 5, section 1 was especially a pitfall for the legislative draftsman, who could have created a special jurisdiction thinking that appellate review was provided by the general appeals statute.232 Therefore, the Commission thought that the substantive law required modification in the interests of fairness and clarity. 33 The legislature agreed, and section 12-301 now permits an "appeal. . .from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by ' However, it should be noted that this change does law."234 not sions in fact would only apply in road opening and closing cases such as those of Urbana Civil Ass'n v. Urbana Mobile Village, 260 Md. 458, 272 A.2d 628 (1971); Ertler v.