Code Revision in Maryland: the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
[…] A copy of the return shall be sent to the court which issued the writ. S.B. 81 [19731, enacted on March 8, 1974, ch. 32 [1974] Md. Laws 496, conforms the section to the amended rule by stating: A writ of execution or attachment shall be directed to the Sheriff of the county where the property is located. He shall execute the writ and file the return pursuant to the Maryland Rules or the Maryland District Rules. Ch. 32, [19741 Md. Laws 496. 68. Examples of this type of provision are the amercement and contempt provisions of section 2-304 of the Courts Article. Another example of an ancient provision is that of section 2-308(b), based on former section 40 of article 87, which indicates that a sheriff "is answerable for all penalties imposed on an inhabitant of his county of a court of the State unless he shows that the person liable for the penalty is insolvent."

MARYLAND LAW REVIEW

[VOL.

XXXIV

consolidates several portions of the 1957 Code."