Code Revision in Maryland: the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
[…] Laws]; H.B. 1210 [ch. 250 [1974] Md. Laws 913], 1213 [ch. 253 [1974] Md. Laws 918], & 1214 [ch. 254 [19741 Md. Laws 919] (Queen Anne's County); H.B. 1299 (Worcester County) [ch. 793, [1974] Md. Laws]; H.B. 1339 (Carroll County) [ch. 537, [1974] Md. Laws 1847]; H.B. 1467 (Caroline County) [ch. 269 [1974] Md. Laws 939]; H.B. 1507 (Kent County) [ch. 816 [1974] Md. Laws 2733]; H.B. 1557 (Frederick County) [ch. 275 [1974] Md. Laws 948]; H.B. 1565 (Somerset County) [ch. 277 [1974] Md. Laws 953]; and S.B. 882 (Cecil County) [Vetoed by Governor Mandel]. 190. Under article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, the citizens are "entitled ...to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; .... " MD. CONST., Declaration of Rights art. 5. 191. The most readily available compilation is W.B. COE, ALEXANDER'S BRITISH STATUTES (2d ed. 1912). 192. As a preliminary to the Courts Article, a number of British statutes were abolished at the 1973 regular session of the General Assembly.