Code Revision in Maryland: the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
[…] Former article 5, section 21 permitted such review when, inter alia, "the same statute has been construed differently by the courts of two or more circuits." But the prior law did not address the problem of different constructions of the 2 38 same statute by two or more judges in a multi-judge county. Section 12-305(1) attempts to fill that gap by permitting, although not requiring, grant of certiorari if "the same statute has been construed differently by two or more judges."' 9 Albeit that limited substantive change is one facet of code revision represented by title 12, one of the more difficult problems addressed by the Commission in this area was codification of judicial decisions.