CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION IN INDIAN COUNTRY: TRIBAL REGULATION OF RESERVATION LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCES. Jamie Kay Ford and Erick Giles
[…] The treatment-as-state status enables a tribe to set water quality standards relevant to both Indian and non-Indian activities in and around Indian 162 communities. The limits of this authority have been tested and tribal ability to regulate has been upheld by the federal courts, even in instances where off-reservation activity on non-trust land was 163 significantly impacted by tribal water quality standards. Two 158. See id. §§ 3702, 3711(b). 159. See, e.g., id. §§ 3101–3102, 3701–3702. 160. See 33 U.S.C. § 1377; see also id. § 1251(a) (“The objective of this [Act] is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”). 161. 33 U.S.C § 1377(e). 162. See id.; City of Albuquerque v.