Cleveland State University. R. Christopher Yingling
[…] Thus, Ohio should increase the one year time requirement to accommodate the psychological effects of childhood sexual abuse that are normally not associated with traditional forms of assault and battery. While the statute of limitations for civil claims of childhood sexual abuse should be longer than one year, Ohio should not apply the discovery rule to 177

Section 2305.16 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that "ifa person entitled to bring any action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrues... of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times ... after the disability is removed." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2305.16 (Baldwin 1994).