Civil Procedure:
[…] Gustason had an agent for the property who did not reside on the land and the court specifically states that even service of property on that agent would not have conferred jurisdiction upon Gustason under the laws of the State of Florida. Acceptance of service: Acceptance of service is as effective as service of process upon the individual. McCord v. Smith, 43 So.2d 704 (Fla.1950). Sole proprietor at place of business (two prior attempts: F.S. §48.031(2)(b) states: Substitute service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two or more attempts to serve the owner have been made at the place of business. After two unsuccessful attempts to serve the serve the sole proprietor at his business, it is clear that the person in charge can then be served during regular business hours. Myrick v. Walters, App. 2 Dist., 666 So.2d 249 (1996).