3ECTION $IAGNOSIS %LECTRONIC4HROTTLE#ONTROLS 0EDAL0OSITION3ENSORS
Pedal Position (PP) Sensor 1 Signal
5 Volt Reference
33
J1
691 GRY
A
Pedal Position (PP) Sensor 2 Signal
Low Reference
47
695 BLU
J1
36
J1
693 BLK/ WHT
B
C
5 Volt Reference
35
692 GRY
Low Reference
J1
49
J1
696 GRN
F
E
37
J1
694 BLK/ WHT D THROTTLE-SHIFT CONTROL (T-SC) Pedal Position (PPS) Sensor
SPN 65604, FMI 2 ETC PPS 2 Range (Electronic Throttle Control, Pedal Position Sensor 2 Range)
Circuit Description
4HEPEDALPOSITION00 SENSORSANDARELOCATEDWITHINTHETHROTTLE SHIFTCONTROL4 3# ASSEMBLY4HEENGINECONTROL MODULE%#- SUPPLIESEACH00SENSORWITHA VOLTREFERENCECIRCUITANDALOWREFERENCECIRCUIT%ACH00SENSORHAS ANINDIVIDUALSIGNALCIRCUIT WHICHPROVIDESTHE%#-WITHASIGNALVOLTAGETHATCHANGESINPROPORTIONTOTHE00SENSORAND 4 3#LEVER POSITION7HENTHE4 3#ISINTHELOCKED NEUTRALIDLE POSITION THE00SENSORPOSITIONISZEROPERCENT!STHE 4 3#LEVERISMOVEDAWAYFROMTHELOCKED NEUTRALPOSITION THE00SENSORPOSITIONINCREASES !TA00SENSORPOSITIONOFZEROPERCENT 00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNEARTHELOWREFERENCE AND00SENSORSIGNAL VOLTAGEISNEARTHE VOLTREFERENCE!STHE00SENSORPOSITIONINCREASES 00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEINCREASESAND00 SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEDECREASES )FTHE%#-DETECTSTHAT00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNOTWITHINTHECORRECTRANGE 30. &-)SETS)FTHE%#- DETECTSTHAT00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNOTWITHINTHECORRECTRANGE 30.- &-)SETS
DTC Descriptor
4HISDIAGNOSTICPROCEDURESUPPORTSTHEFOLLOWING$4# 30. &-)%4#0032ANGE
Conditions for Running the DTC
s4HEIGNITIONIS/. s30. 30.ARENOTSET s30. &-)RUNSCONTINUOUSLYWHENTHEABOVECONDITIONSAREMET
Conditions for Setting the DTC v v
4HE%#-DETECTSTHATTHE00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISLESSTHANVOLT 4HE%#-DETECTSTHATTHE00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISMORETHANVOLTS
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
s4HE%#-ILLUMINATESTHEMALFUNCTIONINDICATORLAMP-), WHENTHEDIAGNOSTICRUNSANDFAILS s4HE%#-COMMANDSTHESYSTEMTOOPERATEINTHE2EDUCED%NGINE0OWERMODE s4HE%#-COMMANDSTHETHROTTLEACTUATORTOMOVETHETHROTTLEPLATETOANIDLEPOSITION s4HETHROTTLEACTUATORDOESNOTRESPONDTOINPUTFROMTHE4HROTTLE 3HIFT#ONTROL4 3# s5NDERCERTAINCONDITIONSTHE%#-COMMANDSTHEENGINE/&&
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
s4HEMALFUNCTIONINDICATORLAMP-), WILLREMAINILLUMINATEDTHROUGHTHEREMAINDEROFTHEIGNITIONCYCLE!FTERTURNING THEKEYOFF THE-),WILLNOTILLUMINATEONTHENEXTMALFUNCTION FREEIGNITIONCYCLE s!NACTIVE$4#CLEARSONTHENEXTIGNITIONCYCLETHATTHEDIAGNOSTICRUNSANDPASSES s!HISTORY$4#CLEARSAFTERCONSECUTIVERUNCYCLES IFNOFAILURESAREREPORTEDBYTHISDIAGNOSTIC%ACHRUNCYCLE MUSTLASTAMINIMUMOFSECONDS s#LEARTHEHISTORY$4#WITHASCANTOOL
Diagnostic Aids
4HENUMBERSBELOWREFERTOTHESTEPNUMBERSINTHEDIAGNOSTICTABLE 4.& 22. -ORETHANONEELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL%4# SYSTEMRELATED$4#MAYSET4HISISDUETOTHEMANYREDUNDANT TESTSRUNCONTINUOUSLYONTHISSYSTEM,OCATINGANDREPAIRINGONEINDIVIDUALCONDITIONMAYCORRECTMORETHANONE$4# +EEPTHISINMINDWHENREVIEWINGCAPTURED$4#INFO Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Component Views Did you perform the “On-Board Diagnostic” (OBD) System Check? Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
Is 30. &-) the only DTC set?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 4
Are there any other DTCs set?
See Diagnostic Aids, Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List Continue to Step 5
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
1
2
3
—
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. With a scan tool, observe the pedal position (PP) sensor 2 voltage with the throttle-shift control (T-SC) in neutral position. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value?
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
4
5
0.2 V 4.8 V
—
—
1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the throttle-shift control harness connector. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the PP Sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value?
0V
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS
1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference 6
circuit and the PP sensor 2 signal circuit at the throttle-shift control harness connector. 2. Observe the PP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the PP sensor 2 voltage at the specified value?
5V Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
—
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 21
—
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 22
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
7
Probe the PP sensor 2 low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
8
Measure the voltage of the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value?
5V
9
Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit?
5V
10
Test the PP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
11
Test the PP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Test the PP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
13
Test the PP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
14
Test the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
15
Test the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Test the PP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Inspect for poor connections at the throttle-shift control harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
18
Replace the throttle-shift control (T-SC) assembly. Did you complete the replacement?
—
19
Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
20
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?
—
12
16
17
21
22
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
—
—
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS
4HISPAGELEFT INTENTIONALLY BLANK
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS %LECTRONIC4HROTTLE#ONTROLS 0EDAL0OSITION3ENSORS
Pedal Position (PP) Sensor 1 Signal
5 Volt Reference
33
J1
691 GRY
A
Pedal Position (PP) Sensor 2 Signal
Low Reference
47
695 BLU
J1
36
J1
693 BLK/ WHT
B
C
5 Volt Reference
35
692 GRY
Low Reference
J1
49
J1
696 GRN
F
E
37
J1
694 BLK/ WHT D THROTTLE-SHIFT CONTROL (T-SC) Pedal Position (PPS) Sensor
SPN 65605, FMI 2 ETC PPS 1 Range (Electronic Throttle Control, Pedal Position Sensor 1 Range)
Circuit Description
4HEPEDALPOSITION00 SENSORSANDARELOCATEDWITHINTHETHROTTLE SHIFTCONTROL4 3# ASSEMBLY4HEENGINECONTROL MODULE%#- SUPPLIESEACH00SENSORWITHA VOLTREFERENCECIRCUITANDALOWREFERENCECIRCUIT%ACH00SENSORHAS ANINDIVIDUALSIGNALCIRCUIT WHICHPROVIDESTHE%#-WITHASIGNALVOLTAGETHATCHANGESINPROPORTIONTOTHE00SENSORAND 4 3#LEVER POSITION7HENTHE4 3#ISINTHELOCKED NEUTRALIDLE POSITION THE00SENSORPOSITIONISZEROPERCENT!STHE 4 3#LEVERISMOVEDAWAYFROMTHELOCKED NEUTRALPOSITION THE00SENSORPOSITIONINCREASES !TA00SENSORPOSITIONOFZEROPERCENT 00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNEARTHELOWREFERENCE AND00SENSORSIGNAL VOLTAGEISNEARTHE VOLTREFERENCE!STHE00SENSORPOSITIONINCREASES 00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEINCREASESAND00 SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEDECREASES )FTHE%#-DETECTSTHAT00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNOTWITHINTHECORRECTRANGE 30. &-)SETS)FTHE%#- DETECTSTHAT00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISNOTWITHINTHECORRECTRANGE 30. &-)SETS
DTC Descriptor
4HISDIAGNOSTICPROCEDURESUPPORTSTHEFOLLOWING$4# 30. &-)%4#0032ANGE
Conditions for Running the DTC
s4HEIGNITIONIS/. s30. 30.ARENOTSET s30. &-)RUNSCONTINUOUSLYWHENTHEABOVECONDITIONSAREMET
Conditions for Setting the DTC v v
4HE%#-DETECTSTHATTHE00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISLESSTHANVOLT 4HE%#-DETECTSTHATTHE00SENSORSIGNALVOLTAGEISMORETHANVOLTS
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
s4HE%#-ILLUMINATESTHEMALFUNCTIONINDICATORLAMP-), WHENTHEDIAGNOSTICRUNSANDFAILS s4HE%#-COMMANDSTHESYSTEMTOOPERATEINTHE2EDUCED%NGINE0OWERMODE s4HE%#-COMMANDSTHETHROTTLEACTUATORTOMOVETHETHROTTLEPLATETOANIDLEPOSITION s4HETHROTTLEACTUATORDOESNOTRESPONDTOINPUTFROMTHE4HROTTLE 3HIFT#ONTROL4 3# s5NDERCERTAINCONDITIONSTHE%#-COMMANDSTHEENGINE/&&
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
s4HEMALFUNCTIONINDICATORLAMP-), WILLREMAINILLUMINATEDTHROUGHTHEREMAINDEROFTHEIGNITIONCYCLE!FTERTURNING THEKEYOFF THE-),WILLNOTILLUMINATEONTHENEXTMALFUNCTION FREEIGNITIONCYCLE s!NACTIVE$4#CLEARSONTHENEXTIGNITIONCYCLETHATTHEDIAGNOSTICRUNSANDPASSES s!HISTORY$4#CLEARSAFTERCONSECUTIVERUNCYCLES IFNOFAILURESAREREPORTEDBYTHISDIAGNOSTIC%ACHRUNCYCLE MUSTLASTAMINIMUMOFSECONDS s#LEARTHEHISTORY$4#WITHASCANTOOL
Diagnostic Aids
4HENUMBERSBELOWREFERTOTHESTEPNUMBERSINTHEDIAGNOSTICTABLE 4.& 22. -ORETHANONEELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL%4# SYSTEMRELATED$4#MAYSET4HISISDUETOTHEMANYREDUNDANT TESTSRUNCONTINUOUSLYONTHISSYSTEM,OCATINGANDREPAIRINGONEINDIVIDUALCONDITIONMAYCORRECTMORETHANONE$4# +EEPTHISINMINDWHENREVIEWINGCAPTURED$4#INFO Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Component Views Did you perform the “On-Board Diagnostic” (OBD) System Check? Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
Is 30. &-) the only DTC set?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 4
Are there any other DTCs set?
See Diagnostic Aids, Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List Continue to Step 5
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
1
2
3
—
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. With a scan tool, observe the pedal position (PP) sensor 1 voltage with the throttle-shift control (T-SC) in neutral position. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value?
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
4
5
0.2 V 4.8 V
—
—
1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the throttle-shift control harness connector. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the PP Sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
0V
Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value?
1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference 6
circuit and the PP sensor 1 signal circuit at the throttle-shift control harness connector. 2. Observe the PP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the PP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?
5V
3ECTION $IAGNOSIS
7
Probe the PP sensor 1 low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
8
Measure the voltage of the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value?
5V
9
Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit?
5V
10
Test the PP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
11
Test the PP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Test the PP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
13
Test the PP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
14
Test the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
15
Test the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Test the PP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Inspect for poor connections at the throttle-shift control harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
18
Replace the throttle-shift control (T-SC) assembly. Did you complete the replacement?
—
19
Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?
—
12
16
17
20
21
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
—
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 21
—
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 22
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 22
Go to Step 17
—