Chevy Small Block Serpentine Drive System

2//12 Type to enter text HIGHlY STYLED, LOW COST SERPENTINE DRIVE Installation Instructions Chevy Small Block Serpentine Drive System 21118 NON P/...
Author: Abner Bradford
1 downloads 0 Views 539KB Size
2//12 Type to enter text

HIGHlY STYLED, LOW COST SERPENTINE DRIVE Installation Instructions

Chevy Small Block Serpentine Drive System 21118 NON P/S 21121 REM P/S 21126 SAG. P/S

Included Parts List Main Front Bracket Kit P/N 21117 1 - 21117-A......Main Front bracket body 4 - S248 ............ 3⁄8 - 16 x 1" SHCS 1 - S276 ............ 3⁄8 - 16 x 41⁄2" SHCS 3 - S339 ............ 3⁄8 - 16 x 3" Threaded Stud 1 - S340 ............ 3⁄8 - 16 x 4" Threaded Stud 1 - S550 ............M8-1.25 x 20mm SHCS 2 - S553 ............M8-1.25 x 35mm SHCS 3 - S775 ............2.720" Threaded Spacer Stainless 1 - S770 ............1.900" Threaded Spacer Stainless 1 - S750 ............Hose Extension 2 - MM100.......Alum Bolt Cap 2- S622............. 3⁄8 Lock Nut 2- S244............. 3⁄8 x 3⁄4” SHCS Alt Rear Support Bracket P/N 21112 1 - 21112-A......Alt Support Bracket Body 2S685............W/P Gaskets 1 - S452 ............ 5⁄8" Threaded Bushing 1 - A3-1.350.....Alum Spacer 1.350" Lg A/C Rear Support Bracket P/N 21113 1 - 21113-A......A/C Support Bracket Body 1 - S155 ............ 5⁄16 - 18 x 2" SHCS 1 - S616 ............ 5⁄16 - 18 Nylon Lock Nut 1 - S660 ............ 5⁄16" Flat Washer 2 S675 .............Paper Water Pump Gaskets 1- TP3-.150...... 3⁄8” Spacer Power Steering Bracket P/N 40724 (21121 Kit) 1 - 40724-A......Power Steering Bracket Body 2 - S551 ............M8 - 1.25 x 25mm SHCS

Pulley Kit P/N 6300-206 1 - 6301-A ........Crank Pulley body 1 - 6302-A ........Water pump Pulley Body 1 - 221-A ..........Alternator Fan 1 - 206-A ..........Alternator Pulley Body 1 - 306-A ..........Alternator Cap Body 3 - S292 ............3⁄8 - 24 x 1" SHCS 4 - S183 ............ 5⁄16 -24 x 5⁄8" SHCS 3 - S028 ............8-32 x 1" SHCS 1 - S685 ............ 11⁄16" Lock Washer 1 - 394-A ..........A/C Cover 3 – S124............ 1⁄4 – 20 x 3⁄4” Button Hd Bolt (or) 3 - S520 ............M6-10 x 20mm Button Hd Bolt 1 - 650-A ..........P/S Pulley (Press Fit) (Kit # 21121) 1 - S144 ............ 5⁄16 - 18 x 7⁄8" SHCS (Kit # 21121) 1 - 535-A ..........P/S Pulley (Kit # 21126) 1 - 302-A ..........P/S Pulley Nose Cover (Kit # 21126) 3 - S022 ............ 8-32 x 3⁄8" SHCS (Kit # 21126) Accessories 1 - P112 .............Alum Water Pump 1 - P412 .............A/C Compressor (Chrome) 1 - P572 .............Alum Alternator 1 - P417 .............A/C Line Kit 1 - P314 .............Remote P/S Pump (w/601 Hub) 1 - P304 .............P/S Pump Chrome (Kit # 21126) 1PXFS4UFFSJOHBracket PN 21109-09 ,JU

1- 21109A-09...Front Bracket 1- 21109B-09....Rear Bracket 1- 21109C-09...Spacer Bracket 1- TP3-.150...... 3⁄8” Spacer 2- S270 ............. 3⁄8 -16 x 31⁄2" SHCS 2- S311 ............. 3⁄8 -16 x 3⁄4" Hex Bolt 1- S312 ............. 3⁄8 -16 x 1" Hex Bolt

Required Tools and Materials RTV Silicone Loc-Tite® Thread Locker Anti-seize Compound Gasket Scraper 3 ⁄16" Allen Head Driver 5 ⁄16" Allen Head Driver 1 ⁄4" Allen Head Driver 6mm Allen Head Driver

8mm Allen Head Driver 5 ⁄8" Combo Wrench 9 ⁄16" Combo Wrench 11 ⁄16" Combo Wrench 3 ⁄4" Combo Wrench Socket Wrench & Ext. 10mm 12pt. socket 12mm 12pt. socket

Serpentine Belt 59" for Kits Without Power Steering 63.5" for Kits With Remote Power Steering 64" for Kits With Canister Power Steering

Tech Support 1-888-729-9070

Photo-1 Clean all surfaces and use a small amount of RTV sealent. Install the mounting Studs as shown. Use three 3/8 x 3” studs (S339) in the three locations shown in the lower left hole use a 3/8 x 4” stud (S340), Now add two (S675) gaskets as shown.

Photo-2 Install the Alt Rear Support (21112-A) to the right side then the A/C Rear Support (21113-A) to the left side. Now add a second pair of gaskets (S675) and in the 5/8 tapped hole insert the 5/8 O.D. Threaded Spacer (S452) Photo-B. B

Photo-3 Install the provided Water Pump (P112) over the four studs, now secure with three 2.720" long S.S. Studs (S775) and in the fourth location use the 1.900" long S.S. Spacer (S770).

Photo-4 Now install the Face Plate (21117-A) to the four studs using four 3/8 x 1” SHCS (S248) as shown.

Photo-5 Mounting the Alternator (P572) to the Main Bracket. Install the Alternator behind the Main Bracket using the (S452) Adjustment Screw to take up and gaps. Install the Aluminum Spacer (AC3-1.350) between the Alternator and Rear Support. Use a 3/8 x 4-1/2” SHCS (S276) in the lower mounting hole. In the upper slot use a (MM100) Bushing and a M8 x 35mm SHCS (S553) as shown. Photo-6 Install the A/C unit (P412) using a M8 x 20mm SHCS (S550) thru the lower mounting hole. In the upper slot use a (MM100) Alum Bushing and a M8 x 35mm SHCS (S553). Secure the Rear Support to the Rear A/C Tang by using the (TP3-.150) Spacer, a 5/16 x 2” SHCS (S155), 5/16" Washer (S660), and a 5/16 Lock Nut (S616). At this time add the A/C Cover (394-A) using the three M6-1.0 x 20mm Button Head (S520) or three 1/4 x 3/4" Button Head (S124). Photo-7 Install the Alt. Fan (221-A) with the Alt. Pulley (206-A). Secure with the provided (S685) Lock Washer. (use impact to install) Next install the Alt. Cover (307-A) using three 8-32 x 1” SHCS (S028) as shown.

Photo-8 Mount the Water Pump Pulley (6302-A) using four 5/16 x 5/8 SHCS (S183). Now mount the Crank Pulley (6301-A) using three 3/8-24 x 1” SHCS (S292)

WWW.MARCHPERF.COM

Photo-9 (Kit 21121) Mount the Power Steering Bracket (40724-A) to the two face plate holes as shown using two 3/8 x 3/4” SHCS (S244). Then attach the Power Steering Pump (P314) to the bracket using two M8 x 25mm SHCS (S551).

Photo-10 (Kit 21121) Install the Power Steering Pulley (650-A) to the pump using three 5/16 x 7/8 SHCS (S144). If running the Saginaw style Pump use the supplied 3/8-16 x 3/4" (S244) bolts and 3/8 Lock Nuts (S622) to fill in the two Face Plate Holes. Photo-11 (Kit 21126) Mount the P/S Pump (P304) with the 21109 bracket set. 21109-A mounts to the front of the pump. Using the two 3/8 x 3/4” Hex Bolts (S311). Attach the Rear Support (21109-B) to back lower bolt hole of pump using (TP3-.150) Spacer and tighten with a 3/8 x 1” Hex Bolt (S312). Between the brackets insert (21114-C) Spacer and mount to the block with two 3/8 x 3-1/2" SHCS (S270). Now add the (535-A) P/S Pulley and (302-A) Cap using three 8-32 x 3/8" SHCS (S022). Photo-12 This photo shows how to use the belt adjustment tool. After Adjustment the belt tool should be REMOVED for future use. Belt size with P/S is 63-1/2” without P/S Use a 59” Belt. Sag kit use 64” Belt.

Photo-13 Make sure all bolts are tight run the motor at idle for five minutes checking for proper operation . Then Re-Check all hardware .

FINAL ASSEMBLY If you are going to be installing you A/C hoses and charging the system at this time, Remove the cove plate install the (P417) A/C line adapters and hoses and connect the clutch wire and charge the system.