Checks and Balances from Abroad
[…] B.

The Executive’s Advantages

The executive’s ability to obtain and classify foreign intelligence information gives it the upper hand over Congress and others who attempt to conduct oversight.21 The increasing use of technology to conduct intelligence operations allows the executive to collect more and more information at a time when Congress’s capacity to oversee the executive remains unchanged, thus increasing the information asymmetry between the executive and Congress. The executive has collected large amounts of telephony metadata under § 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act,22 as

17 50 USC § 3091(a)(1) (“The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States.”). 18 Wilson Andrews and Todd Lindeman, $52.6 Billion: The Black Budget (Wash Post, Aug 29, 2013), archived at http://perma.cc/8GJ2-NLHU. 19 Carpenter, Can Congress Oversee the NSA? (cited in note 15). 20 See Zegart, The Roots of Weak Congressional Intelligence Oversight at *10–11 (cited in note