CHAPTER TWO JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION A. GENERAL JURISDICTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT ESTABLISHMENT OF THE JUVENILE COURT
[…] In re Marriage of Snyder, 276 N.W.2d 402 (Iowa 1979); Social Services v. Blair, 294 N.W.2d 567 (Iowa 1980). The District Court may refer children to the department of human services who may then file a china petition. Id.

3. EXCLUSIVE ORIGINAL JURISDICTION When one adds the concept of “original jurisdiction” to “exclusive jurisdiction,” it can logically be implied that the court with exclusive jurisdiction could delegate jurisdiction to a second court. For example, Iowa Code Section 232.8(1)(a) gives the juvenile court "exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act unless otherwise provided by law." This provision does not deprive the district court of its criminal jurisdiction.