Chapter Nine
[…] The court noted that the DOL “has certainly adopted this construction of the regulations and the relevant precedents.” Id. at 57. Thus, the court found that the lower court erred in not applying the escalator position and reasonable certainty test in determining whether the plaintiff was entitled to a discretionary promotion that occurred during his military service and vacated summary judgment in favor of the employer. L. Posting Requirement. The Veterans Benefits Improvement Act of 2004 amended USERRA by adding § 4334, which requires employers to “provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under [USERRA] a notice of the rights, benefits, and obligations of such persons and such employers.” Employers can meet the notice requirement by posting the notice where they customarily place notices for employees. M. Arbitration of USERRA Claims. A number of courts have held that USERRA claims are subject to mandatory arbitration. See Garrett v.