Chapter Nine
[…] USERRA does not require an employer to pay an employee while the employee is on military leave. However, an individual serving in the uniformed services is entitled to the same rights and benefits not determined by seniority as those provided by the employer to employees on other types of leave. Regulations interpreting USERRA state that the employee is entitled to reemployment in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. “This position is known as the escalator position. The principle behind the escalator position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the employee could have been promoted (or, alternatively, demoted, transferred, or laid off) due to intervening events.” Id. See also Coffy v. Republic Steel Corp., 447 U.S. 191 (1980) (VRAA case, holding that a returning veteran steps back on the “seniority escalator” at the precise point he would have occupied had he kept his position with his employer continuously during the period of military service).