Chapter Comm 14 FIRE PREVENTION. Subchapter I Adoption and Application of NFPA 1, Fire Code
[…] Note: Under section 101.575 (4) (a) 1. of the Statutes, the Department may not pay fire department dues to a city, village, town or fire department, unless the Department determines that the city, village, town or fire department is in substantial compliance with sections 101.575 (6) and 101.14 (2) of the Statutes.

(2) Substitute the following definition for the definition in NFPA 1 section 3.3.170.20: “One− and 2−family dwelling” has the meaning as defined for dwelling in s. 101.61 (1), Stats. Note: Section 101.61 (1) of the Statutes reads as follows: “‘Dwelling’ means any building that contains one or 2 dwelling units. ‘Dwelling unit’ means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.” History: CR 06−120: cr. Register February 2008 No. 626, eff. 3−1−08; CR 09−104: renum. (intro.), (1) to (6), (8) to (10), (7) to be (1) (intro.), (a) to (i), (2) and am. Register December 2010 No. 660, eff. 1−1−11.

Comm 14.10 General fire safety.