Chapter Comm 14 FIRE PREVENTION. Subchapter I Adoption and Application of NFPA 1, Fire Code
[…] A condition liable to cause damaging fire. b. A violation of any law or order relating to fire hazards or to the prevention of fire. Note: See section 101.14 (1) (a) to (bm) of the Statutes for the authorization to apply this chapter in this manner, and for limitations on entry into the interior of private dwellings. Note: Under section 101.14 (2) (a) of the Statutes, and as referenced in section Comm 14.01 (13) (a), “The chief of the fire department in every city, village, or town, except cities of the 1st class, is constituted a deputy of the department.” Note: See section 66.0413 of the Statutes for (1) the authority of municipalities to order removal or repair of buildings that are dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation; and (2) extensive criteria relating to executing this authority, such as for dilapidated