Chapter Comm 14 FIRE PREVENTION. Subchapter I Adoption and Application of NFPA 1, Fire Code
[…] Current through date and Register shown on Title Page. 9. ‘Inspectors.’ Fire safety inspections shall be conducted by the department or deputy or an authorized representative of the deputy. 10. ‘Statutory inspection authority.’ The rules of this chapter do not limit or deny the ability of department deputies to conduct the activities under s. 101.14 (1) (a) and (b), Stats., for the purpose of ascertaining and causing to be corrected any condition liable to cause fire, or any violation of any law or order relating to fire hazards or to the prevention of fire. Note: Under section 101.14 (2) (a) of the Statutes, and as referenced in section Comm 14.01 (14) (a), “The chief of the fire department in every city, village, or town, except cities of the 1st class, is constituted a deputy of the department.”

11. ‘Fire inspector training.’ All fire department personnel directly involved in conducting fire inspections are authorized by the department and by the fire chief to conduct the inspections upon completion of training approved by the fire chief. (c) Public fire education services.