Chapter 4 Legal TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Ordinarily, the highway designer should make provision for overflow in areas where it is foreseeable that it will occur. There is a definite risk of liability if such waters are impounded on an upper owner or, worse yet, are diverted into an area where they would not otherwise have gone. Merely to label waters as "flood waters" does not mean that they can be disregarded. Virginia recognizes flood waters as a common enemy but does not provide a statutory definition of floodwaters, so they remain in the definition of surface water found in VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-10 (Michie 1992) (“Water includes all waters, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction and which affect the public welfare”). “Flood waters disregard jurisdictional boundaries, and the public interest requires the management of flood-prone areas in a manner which prevents injuries to persons, damage to property and pollution of state waters.” VA. CODE ANN. § 10.1-658 (Michie 1993).