Chapter 4 Civil Procedure in Juvenile Court 1
[…] TPR provisions specifically require counsel for the petitioner or movant to serve a copy of the TPR order on the GAL for the child (if there is one) and on the child if the child is 12 or older. G.S. 7B-1110(d). Service of the order by mail adds three days to the time within which a party may • •

file a motion to amend the findings or the judgment, under Rule 52(b), or file a motion for a new trial, under Rule 59.

In addition, the time period for filing these motions is tolled for any period of noncompliance with the service provisions, but not longer than 90 days. N.C. R. CIV. P. 58. G.S. 7B-1001(b) requires that notice of appeal be given “within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with . . . Rule 58.” Thus, the time within which notice of appeal must be given does not begin to run until both entry and service have occurred. For details related to notice of appeal, see infra § 12.5. D. Time Requirements for Orders 1. Entry of order within 30 days.