Chapter 4 Civil Procedure in Juvenile Court 1
[…] the published notice informed the parent that upon proper notice and hearing and a finding based on the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1111, the court could terminate the respondent parent’s parental rights; the underlying action was initiated less than two years ago; and the court does not order that service be pursuant to Rule 4.

See G.S. 7B-1102(b)(1)b and G.S. 7B-406(b)(4)e. For TPR cases in which the parent’s identity is unknown, G.S. 7B-1105 sets out specific requirements for the published notice and directs the court to “specifically order . . . the contents of the notice which the court concludes is most likely to identify the juvenile to such unknown parent.” Practice Notes: Where the name of the parent being served is known, the published notice should contain any known aliases as well as the parent’s name.