Chapter 4 Civil Procedure in Juvenile Court 1
[…] In re R.L., 186 N.C. App. 529, 535 (2007), abrogated in part on other grounds by In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. 446 (2008). 4. Time to prepare. Although continuances are disfavored, the court’s failure to grant a continuance may be reversible error if good cause for the continuance exists and the party is prejudiced by the denial. G.S. 7B-908(b)(2), when it authorizes the court to appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile at an initial post-termination of parental rights hearing, says specifically that “[t]he court may continue the case for such time as is necessary for the guardian ad litem to become familiar with the facts of the case.” The burden is on the party seeking a continuance to show good cause.