Chapter 1 STATEMENT OF POLICIES AND OBJECTIVES
[…] Non-Third Party Verification Technique Tenant Declaration (Level 1) The tenant submits an affidavit or notarized statement of reported income and/or expenses to the PHA. This verification method should be used as a last resort when the GHA has not been successful in obtaining information via all other verification techniques. When the GHA relies on tenant declaration, the PHA must document in the tenant file why third party verification was not available. Exceptions to Third Party Verification Requirements 24 CFR §960.259(c)(1) and §982.516(a)(2) The exception to third party verification is, “The PHA must obtain and document in the family file third party verification of the following factors, or must document in the file why third party verification was not available.” If third party verification is not available for a variety of reasons these reasons include: The GHA may have made numerous attempts to obtain the required verifications with no Admission and Continued Occupancy

7-6