Changing the Way Adult Convictions are Vacated in Washington State
[…] If the person’s rights are later restored by the governor, or by the president of the United States, the person may register to vote.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.758b (2014) (“A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-5120(B) (2013) (“A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he: . . . (2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or (3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned.”); W. VA. CODE 3-3-1 (b)(1)(C) (2012) (“Incarceration or home detention: Provided, That the underlying conviction is not for a crime which is a felony or a violation of section twelve, thirteen, or sixteen, article nine of this chapter involving bribery in an election” (emphasis in original));