Changing the Way Adult Convictions are Vacated in Washington State
[…] (b) A person described in subsection (a) is ineligible to register under this article during the period that the person is: (1) imprisoned; or (2) otherwise subject to lawful detention.”); MO. REV. STAT. § 115.133(2) (2013) (“2. No person who is adjudged incapacitated shall be entitled to register or vote. No person shall be entitled to vote: (1) While confined under a sentence of imprisonment; . . . (3) After conviction of a felony or misdemeanor connected with the right of suffrage.”); IOWA CODE § 48A.6(1) (2002) (“A person who has been convicted of a felony as defined in section 701.7, or convicted of an offense classified as a felony under federal law. If the person’s rights are later restored by the governor, or by the president of the United States, the person may register to vote.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.758b (2014) (“A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to