Challenging the Doctrine of Consular Non- Reviewability in Immigration Cases
[…] Rejected visa applicants have the right to request that the consulate retain their documents for one year and allow the applicants to present additional evidence overcoming the alleged grounds of ineligibility.193 This process has a relatively high success rate: “Typically, applicants know that they can return repeatedly to present additional evidence. It is estimated that they are eventually successful in almost fifty percent of all immigrant cases after initial refusal and in sixty percent of all cases

191

Id.

192

Id.

193

22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e); see also, e.g., Christian, supra note 51, at 223 (“[R]ejected applicants can reapply or submit additional evidence to support their claim.”).

43

after refusal for insufficient documentation.”194 If the applicant provides “further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based” within one year from the date of refusal, the consulate should grant the visa.195 If the consulate fails to act on the new evidence—or acts in a way contrary to statutory and regulatory requirements—courts could step in to grant judicial review of these or other alleged procedural errors.