Challenging the Doctrine of Consular Non- Reviewability in Immigration Cases
[…] consular officer complied with them—certainly a more straightforward (and more politically acceptable) task than determining whether someone’s constitutional rights have been violated.161 Consular officers are subject to a wide array of procedural requirements under statutes and regulations: “A consular officer is not free to deny a visa based on his sole discretion.”162 Rather, state department regulations require, for instance, that consular officers inform each applicant of the legal provision that creates the grounds for denying the visa.163 In particular, among other requirements, under section 42.81 of title 22 of the Code of Federal Regulations, consular officers must act on all visa applications by either refusing or issuing the visa,164 and any refusal must be done on a prescribed form stating “the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the refusal is based and . . . any statutory provisions under which administrative relief is available.”165 It is not uncommon for consular officer to fail to issue a written decision at all or to issue a written decision that fails to meet statutory or regulatory requirements.