CASES DUE FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] The officer charged Zilke with DUI, as well as other traffic violations. In the trial court, Zilke’s attorney filed a motion asking the court to suppress the breath test taken by the officer when the court goes to trial, arguing that the officer had lacked jurisdiction, as the offense had not occurred on, or even near, the university’s property. The trial court granted Zilke’s motion, based on Georgia Code section 20-3-72, which states: “The campus policemen and other security personnel of the university system who are regular employees of the system shall have the power to make arrests for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards or any property under the jurisdiction of the Board.” However, on appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed the decision, citing another section of the Georgia Code, 17-4-23, which states that an “officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation...of motor vehicle...by the issuance of a citation, provided