approximately 15%, although some firms have thresholds as low as 10%. See, e.g., William J. Carney & Leonard A. Silverstein, The Illusory Protections of the Poison Pill, 79 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 179, 184 n.18 (2003) (citing various studies from late 1990s). 187 See, e.g., Lotus Development Raises Trigger Point For Poison-Pill Plan, WALL ST. J., Sept. 18, 1991, at B4 (reporting that corporation, “citing recent interest by institutional investors in expanding their ownership, amended its poison-pill plan by increasing the trigger threshold to 15% ownership of its common stock from 10%”). 188 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (2007) (providing that “[w]hen two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership for purposes of section 13(d)” of the Exchange Act). 189 Delaware instructively sets an 85% threshold for purposes of waiving the threeyear moratorium on business combinations with affiliates, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 203(a)(2) (2007), and a 90% threshold for purposes of effecting a short-form merger transaction.