Id. at 523. In the absence of any legal obligation on the part of the defendants’ swap dealers to hedge the swap agreements with a position in the underlying securities, or to vote the underlying securities in a manner directed by the defendants, the court refused to decide whether defendants were “beneficial owners” of CSX shares by virtue of possessing direct or indirect “investment power” with respect to such shares under SEC Rule 13d-3(a), 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a) (2008). Id. at 541-48. The court concluded, however, that under Rule 13b-3(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(b) (2008), the defendants should be deemed “beneficial owners” at the time they entered into the swap agreements because such agreements constituted a “contract, arrangement, or device . . . with the purpose o[r] . . . effect of . . . preventing the vesting of such beneficial ownership . . . as part of a plan or scheme to evade the reporting requirements of section 13(d) or (g) of the Act.” Id. at 548-52. The court nevertheless refused to enjoin voting of the defendants’ shares because it found that the defendants’ Schedule 13D disclosure was not “false, misleading, or otherwise inadequate as to a material fact” and that defendants had not violated section 14(a) or Rule 14d-9. Id.