Commentators have also noted other barriers to institutional control. Black, supra note 1, at 816 (suggesting need to reduce barriers to institutional control); Gilson & Kraakman, supra note 50, at 896 (same). 62 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1(l) (defining “solicitation” subject to proxy rules of section 14 of Exchange Act and rules promulgated thereunder to include “other communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy”). The definition of “solicitation” may thus prevent shareholders from publicly communicating their voting intentions to each other in an effort to promote collective action, absent regulatory relief. See, e.g., Regulation of Communications Among Shareholders, Release No. 33-19031, 57 Fed.