The definition of “solicitation” may thus prevent shareholders from publicly communicating their voting intentions to each other in an effort to promote collective action, absent regulatory relief. See, e.g., Regulation of Communications Among Shareholders, Release No. 33-19031, 57 Fed. Reg. 48,276, 48,276 (Oct. 22, 1992) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 240, 249) (adopting various amendments to proxy rules designed to “remov[e] unnecessary government interference in discussions among shareholders of corporate performance and other matters of direct interest to all shareholders”). 63 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (2007) (“When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such

1252

University of California, Davis

[Vol. 42:1231

Beyond the increased transaction costs from disclosure requirements, conflicts of interest also pose significant impediments to institutional activism.