But even on a purely practical level, it might mitigate some of the inefficiencies inherent in conducting a vote among diffuse public shareholders through our current share holding system. While designing such a market would pose substantial 178

See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101 item 4 (2008) (requiring certain persons acquiring securities of registered issuer subject to section 13(d) of Exchange Act to “[s]tate the purpose or purposes of the acquisition” and to “[d]escribe any plans or proposals which the reporting persons may have which relate to” certain transactions involving issuer). 179 Cf.