Reg. 26,114 (May 12, 1998), withdrawn by Concept Release Concerning Over-the-Counter Derivatives, 64 Fed. Reg. 65,669 (Nov. 23, 1999). 106 Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, Pub. L. No 106-554, app. E, tit. III, secs. 301-04, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-449 to 457 (2001). 107 Specifically, such transactions are exempt from regulation either by the SEC or the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 2(g) (2006) (excluding bilateral, individually negotiated swap transactions in nonagricultural commodities not executed on trading facility from Commodity Exchange Act); 15 U.S.C. § 78c-1 (2006) (excluding swap agreements from definition of “security” in Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and generally prohibiting SEC from “promulgating, interpreting or enforcing rules; or . . . issuing orders of general applicability . . . in a manner that imposes or specifies reporting or recordkeeping requirements, procedures, or standards as prophylactic measures against fraud, manipulation, or insider trading with respect to any securitybased swap agreement”); see also 1 JOHNSON & HAZEN, supra note 103, at § 1.18[6][C]

1266

University of California, Davis

[Vol. 42:1231

regulatory oversight by entering into a series of bilateral contracts with a range of financial institutions and institutional shareholders.