Bullying and Cyberbullying: School District Duties According to OCR
[…] U.S. Department of Education Questions and Answers on Title IX and Sexual Violence (April 29, 2014) p. 11. In contrast to the above expansion of a coordinator’s duties, the Title IX regulation, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.8, requires a school district to have a Title IX coordinator. The regulation states: (a) Designation of responsible employee. Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph. Expansion of What Districts Should Have in a Harassment Grievance Procedure In the 2014 Questions and Answers, OCR added to its requirements that certain elements must be in a school’s harassment grievance policy or procedure, stating some are “mandatory obligations under Title IX”: (1) a