Building Opportunity: Civil Rights Best Practices in the Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program
[…] Requiring that the amenities be currently operating can function to exclude proposals in new growth areas or those that complement existing community development plans where such amenities are coming on-line with new housing.

B. MINIMIZING BARRIERS CREATED BY LOCAL PARTICIPATION IN SITE SELECTION The applicable federal statute covering local involvement in the siting of tax credit properties, 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(A)(ii), requires only that the agency do no more than notify “the chief executive officer (or the equivalent) of the local jurisdiction within which the building is located of such project and provides such individual a reasonable opportunity to comment on the project.” However, many state plans instead require actual or de facto approval of LIHTC projects by local governments, and the central barriers housing developers face in proposing affordable family developments outside of economically or racially concentrated areas are those raised by local governments