Before the STATE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] 26

82. The full text of Section 272(b) is provided supra at para. 46.

ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY, I NC .

Declaration of Lee L. Selwyn New Jersey BPU Docket No. TO01090541 October 22, 2001 Page 54

1

separation of the transmission function from all sales functions. This includes bundled retail

2

sales and a restriction on preferential access to transmission information for the bundled retail

3

sales function.”83

4 5

55. The New Jersey statutes also provide prohibitions against cross-subsidization. The

6

Board is required under the New Jersey Telecommunications Act at N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16(a)(3)

7

to “[e]nsure that rates for noncompetitive telecommunications services do not subsidize the

8

competitive ventures of providers of telecommunications service.” N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.19(e)

9

requires that where VNJ utilizes one or more monopoly services or network functions in the

10

production of a service that is classified as “competitive,” those functions be offered to

11