Background Checks: Are You Doing it Right?
[…] 6

COMAR 13A.01.03(D) Renders Ineligible for Certification: • “An individual who has been convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere with respect to, or receives probation before judgment with respect to, a crime against children or a crime of violence, or an individual whose certificate is suspended, revoked, or voluntarily surrendered [in Maryland] or in another state for a cause comparable to one for which suspension or revocation is required in Maryland . . . “

7

What is a “Crime against Children?” • Any crime defined in Criminal Law Article Section 3-601, which includes: • “[P]hysical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act.” 8

What is a “Crime of Violence?” •

Any crime defined in Criminal Law Article Section 14-401, which includes:

• • • • • • • • •

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)