Background Checks: Are You Doing it Right?
[…] While the new provision does not define the term “direct, unsupervised and uncontrolled access to children”, if there is a risk that the employee may have access to children in the identified facilities, the best course for the contractor and subcontractor is to confirm that the background check is conducted to ensure that the company is in compliance with Section 5-561 of the Family Law Article. 16

Newly enacted Section Ed. Art. Section 6113 thus now reads: • “A county board may not knowingly hire or retain any individual who has been convicted of a crime involving: (1)An offense under Sections 3-307 or 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or an offense under the laws of another state that would constitute a violation of [these laws]. (2)Child sexual abuse under Section 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article [or similar laws in other states]. • (3) A crime of violence as defined in Section 14-101 of the Criminal Law Art. 17

When you slip up in background checks, this is the result (from a 2005 AACPS audit report) • “To assess these audit objectives we performed various audit tests.