Assisted Reproductive Technology and the Threat to the Traditional Family
[…] Calvert, 851 P.2d 776 (1993). See also Davis v. Davis, 842 S.W.2d 588 (Tenn. 1992) (holding, in a battle between divorcing spouses for custody of seven frozen embryos, that husband's intent not to procreate outside marriage should prevent his involuntarily becoming a father). 47. See; e.g., CAT. FAM. CODE § 7613 (West 1996) ("If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived.") (emphasis added). 48. In the words of David Schneider. Because "Blood Is Thicker Than Water," kinship consists in bonds on which kinsmen can depend and which are compelling and stronger than, and take priority over, other kinds of bonds.