Assisted Reproductive Technology and the Threat to the Traditional Family
[…] However, revolutions do not take place in a day. Ultimately, assisted reproductive technology possesses the potential to radically destabilize and disrupt the traditional conception of the family, as is suggested by the fact that conservative organizations such as the Catholic Church are deeply opposed to almost all such technologies.25 At

23. A typical example is California Family Code section 7613, which provides: (a) If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived .... (b) The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived. CAL. FAM. CODE § 7613 (West 1996).