Are Kosher Food Laws Constitutionally Kosher?
[…] Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 612 (1971). 153 See id. at 612-15, 623. See also School District of the City of Grand Rapids v. Ball, 473 U.S. 373, 390, 392-97 (1985) 154 See Ran-Dav's County Kosher, Inc., 579 A.2d 316, 326 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1990). 166Jones v. Butz, 374 F. Supp. 1284, 1292-93 (S.D.N.Y. 1974), affd, 419 U.S. 806 (1974). The statutory provisions of the Humane Slaughter Act which were involved in Butz are as follows: 7 U.S.C. § 1902(b) (1988), which provides "No method of slaughtering or handling in connection with slaughtering shall be deemed to comply with the public policy of the United States unless it is humane. Either of the two following methods of slaughtering and handling are hereby found to be humane: ... by slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering." Section 1905 which related to establishment, composition, functions, compensation, meetings, and reports of advisory meetings has been repealed. See Pub.