ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION OF CONSTRUCTION DISPUTES
[…] Apparently, these disclosure requirements apply to neutral and non-neutral arbitrators. Under the statute, if the arbitrator discloses facts required to be disclosed, and if a party objects to the appointment of or continued service by the arbitrator based upon such facts, and the arbitrator serves, the “overruled” objection “may” be a ground for thereafter vacating an award. Similarly, the statute provides that if the arbitrator does not disclose a fact as required, upon timely objection by a party, the court may vacate an award. Section 212(5) provides that a “neutral arbitrator who does not disclose a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party shall be presumed to act with evident partiality . . . .” Under C.R.S. § 13-22-223(1)(b) (2005), evident partiality is a ground for vacating an arbitration award.