ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION OF CONSTRUCTION DISPUTES
[…] Thus, if not collected in advance, the award is the arbitrator’s mechanism for collection of his or her fees. The plain wording of that provision has been applied by the Colorado courts.224 However, that application includes recognition of the language “not including counsel fees,” unless the parties have specifically agreed that the arbitrator may award attorney fees.225 In this case, the clause merely stated “pay all attorneys fees and expenses incurred by [landscaper] . . . in connection with any arbitration or litigation.”

(10/07)

21-51

§ 21.2.15

The Practitioner’s Guide to Colorado Construction Law

CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-221, Remedies-Fees and Expenses of Arbitration Proceeding, provides: (1) An arbitrator may award reasonable attorneys fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding. (2) An arbitrator’s expenses and fees, together with other expenses, shall be paid as provided in the award. (3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or amend the provisions of Section 13-21-102(5). Subsection (3) refers to the statute prohibiting the award of punitive damages, discussed below. The FAA is silent on fees and expenses of arbitration.