ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION OF CONSTRUCTION DISPUTES
[…] Similarly, under the CUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-203: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as existed at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. See also CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-206, which provides: (1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except . . . . CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-201, defines “record”: (6) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.

(10/07)

21-13

§ 21.2.4

The Practitioner’s Guide to Colorado Construction Law