Appendix G. Regulatory Framework
[…] SB 221 also addresses water supply in the land use planning process and focuses on new residential subdivisions in non-urban areas. SB 221 requires that written verification from the water service provider be submitted indicating sufficient water supply is available to serve a proposed subdivision, or the local agency shall make a specified finding that sufficient water supplies are or will be available prior to completion of a project. SB 221 specifically applies to residential subdivisions of 500 units or more. In addition, Government Code Section 66473.7(i) exempts “…any residential project proposed for a site that is within an urbanized area and has been previously developed for urban uses, or where the immediate contiguous properties surrounding the residential project site are, or previously have been, developed for urban uses, or housing projects that are exclusively for very low and low-income households.” The Proposed Project is subject to the requirements of SB 610 since the Proposed Project includes more than 250,000 square feet of commercial floor area and would generate a demand for water that would be greater than the demand generated by 500 residential units.