Animal Cruelty Investigation and Prosecution: A User Manual for New Hampshire Law Enforcement
[…] This law is comprehensive in addressing animal fighting

b

"Livestock" shall mean all cattle, goats, sheep, swine, horses or other equidae, as well as domesticated strains of buffalo, bison, llamas, alpacas, emus, ostriches, yaks, elk (cervus elephus canadensis), fallow deer (dama dama), red deer (cervus elephus), reindeer (Rangifer taradus).

6

but it does not preclude charges being brought under other sections of the cruelty law in addition, if warranted. NH RSA 644:8 –a, I states that “no person shall keep, breed, or train any bird, dog or other animal with the intent that it or its offspring shall be engaged or used in an exhibition of fighting or shall establish or promote an exhibition of fighting.” The penalty is a class B felony. The investigating officer must prove the “intent” of the accused in regards to situations where animals are not caught in the act of or obviously involved in fighting.