An Update and Look Forward BETTER BUILDINGS EXECUTIVE ACTION
[…] 156

This authority derives from a number of provisions of the United States Code (listed above) . Chief among these provisions are 10 U.S.C. §§ 2514-2515 (requiring the Secretary of Defense to undertake technology transfer activities and establishing the Office of Technology Transition within DOD); and 10 U.S.C. § 2371 (providing DOD with flexibility to enter into broad classes of agreements in carrying out basic and applied research).

157

See Department of Defense, Directive 5535.3 (May 21, 1999); see also Department of Defense, Directive 5535.8 (May 14, 1999).

158

Id. at 5; see also 10 U.S.C. § 2374a (providing authorization through September 2013 for cash awards of up to $10 million total for “outstanding achievements in basic, advanced, and applied research, technology development, and prototype development that have the potential for application to the performance of the military missions of the Department of Defense.”)

159

Directive 5535.3, at 4-5.

160

In general, this report avoids making recommendations that would require Federal agencies to reprogram significant amounts of scarce funding.